Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21150
Local Agencies
Known as the California Environmental Quality Act
Amended by Stats. 1972, Ch. 1154.
State agencies, boards, and commissions, responsible for allocating state or federal funds on a project-by-project basis to local agencies for any project which may have a significant effect on the environment, shall require from the responsible local governmental agency a detailed statement setting forth the matters specified in Section 21100 prior to the allocation of any funds other than funds solely for projects involving only feasibility or planning studies for possible future actions which the agency, board, or commission has not approved, adopted, or funded.