Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 25134
Definitions
Known as the Warren-Alquist State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Act
Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 952, Sec. 5.
“Cogeneration” means the sequential use of energy for the production of electrical and useful thermal energy. The sequence can be thermal use followed by power production or the reverse, subject to the following standards:
(a) At least 5 percent of the cogeneration project’s total annual energy output shall be in the form of useful thermal energy.
(b) Where useful thermal energy follows power production, the useful annual power output plus one-half the useful annual thermal energy output equals not less than 42.5 percent of any natural gas and oil energy input.