Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 25525
Power Facility and Site Certification
Known as the Warren-Alquist State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Act
Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 733, Sec. 3
The commission may not certify a facility contained in the application when it finds, pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 25523, that the facility does not conform with any applicable state, local, or regional standards, ordinances, or laws, unless the commission determines that the facility is required for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving public convenience and necessity. In making the determination, the commission shall consider the entire record of the proceeding, including, but not limited to, the impacts of the facility on the environment, consumer benefits, and electric system reliability. The commission may not make a finding in conflict with applicable federal law or regulation. The basis for these findings shall be reduced to writing and submitted as part of the record pursuant to Section 25523.