Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 2712
General Provisions
Known as the Surface Mining and Reclamation Act
Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1131.
It is the intent of the Legislature to create and maintain an effective and comprehensive surface mining and reclamation policy with regulation of surface mining operations so as to assure that:
(a) Adverse environmental effects are prevented or minimized and that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily adaptable for alternative land uses.
(b) The production and conservation of minerals are encouraged, while giving consideration to values relating to recreation, watershed, wildlife, range and forage, and aesthetic enjoyment.
(c) Residual hazards to the public health and safety are eliminated.