Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30116
Definitions
Known as the California Coastal Act
Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1330.
“Sensitive coastal resource areas” means those identifiable and geographically bounded land and water areas within the coastal zone of vital interest and sensitivity. “Sensitive coastal resource areas” include the following:
(a) Special marine and land habitat areas, wetlands, lagoons, and estuaries as mapped and designated in Part 4 of the coastal plan.
(b) Areas possessing significant recreational value.
(c) Highly scenic areas.
(d) Archaeological sites referenced in the California Coastline and Recreation Plan or as designated by the State Historic Preservation Officer.
(e) Special communities or neighborhoods which are significant visitor destination areas.
(f) Areas that provide existing coastal housing or recreational opportunities for low- and moderate-income persons.
(g) Areas where divisions of land could substantially impair or restrict coastal access.