Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30211
Public Access
Known as the California Coastal Act
Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1331.
Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.