Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30323
Fairness and Due Process
Known as the California Coastal Act
Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1114, Sec. 3
For purposes of this article, an “interested person” is any of the following:
(a) Any applicant, an agent or an employee of the applicant, or a person receiving consideration for representing the applicant, or a participant in the proceeding on any matter before the commission.
(b) Any person with a financial interest, as described in Article 1 (commencing with Section 87100) of Chapter 7 of Title 9 of the Government Code, in a matter before the commission, or an agent or employee of the person with a financial interest, or a person receiving consideration for representing the person with a financial interest.
(c) A representative acting on behalf of any civic, environmental, neighborhood, business, labor, trade, or similar organization who intends to influence the decision of a commission member on a matter before the commission.