Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30500
Local Coastal Program
Known as the California Coastal Act
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1009, Sec. 42.
(a) Each local government lying, in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction. However, any local government may request, in writing, the commission to prepare a local coastal program, or a portion thereof, for the local government. Each local coastal program prepared pursuant to this chapter shall contain a specific public access component to assure that maximum public access to the coast and public recreation areas is provided.
(b) Amendments to a local general plan for the purpose of developing a certified local coastal program shall not constitute an amendment of a general plan for purposes of Section 65358 of the Government Code.
(c) The precise content of each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission and with full public participation.