Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30624.7
Development Control Procedures
Known as the California Coastal Act
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 43, Sec. 26
The commission may, after a public hearing, by regulation, adopt procedures for the issuance by the executive director of waivers from coastal development permit requirements for any development that is de minimis. A proposed development is de minimis if the executive director determines that it involves no potential for any adverse effect, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources and that it will be consistent with the policies of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200).
A waiver shall not take effect until it has been reported to the commission at the regularly scheduled meeting following its issuance by the executive director. If one-third of the appointed membership of the commission so request, at this meeting, such issuance shall not be effective and, instead, an application for a coastal development permit shall be required and processed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.