Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30708
Policies
Known as the California Coastal Act
Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1330.
All port-related developments shall be located, designed, and constructed so as to:
(a) Minimize substantial adverse environmental impacts.
(b) Minimize potential traffic conflicts between vessels.
(c) Give highest priority to the use of existing land space within harbors for port purposes, including, but not limited to, navigational facilities, shipping industries, and necessary support and access facilities.
(d) Provide for other beneficial uses consistent with the public trust, including, but not limited to, recreation and wildlife habitat uses, to the extent feasible.
(e) Encourage rail service to port areas and multicompany use of facilities.