Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30803
General Provisions
Known as the California Coastal Act
Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1199, Sec. 1
(a) Any person may maintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any violation of this division, of a cease and desist order issued pursuant to Section 30809 or 30810, or of a restoration order issued pursuant to Section 30811. On a prima facie showing of a violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be issued to restrain any further violation of this division. No bond shall be required for an action under this section.
(b) A court may stay the operation of the cease and desist order after it provides notice to the commission and holds a hearing. Any such stay may be imposed or continued only if it is not against the public interest.