Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30821.6
Penalties
Known as the California Coastal Act
Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1199, Sec. 6
(a) Any person or governmental agency who intentionally or negligently violates any cease and desist order issued, reissued, or amended by the executive director or the commission, or any restoration order issued, reissued, or amended by the commission, a local government that is implementing a certified local coastal program, or a port governing body that is implementing a certified port master plan may be liable civilly in a sum of not to exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000) for each day in which that violation persists. Any actual penalty imposed shall be reasonably proportionate to the damage suffered as a consequence of the violation.
(b) Sections 30809 and 30810 and subdivision (a) of this section do not authorize the issuance or enforcement of any cease and desist order as to any activity undertaken by a local governmental agency pursuant to a declaration of emergency by the board of supervisors of the county in which the activity is being or may be undertaken.