Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 3301
Unreasonable Waste of Gas
Enacted by Stats. 1939, Ch. 93.
Whenever the supervisor finds that it is in the interest of the protection of oil or gas from unreasonable waste, the lessors, lessees, operators or other persons owning or controlling royalty or other interests in the separate properties of the same producing or prospective oil or gas field, may, with the approval of the supervisor, enter into agreements for the purpose of bringing about the cooperative development and operation of all or a part or parts of the field, or for the purpose of bringing about the development or operation of all or a part or parts of such field as a unit, or for the purpose of fixing the time, location, and manner of drilling and operating of wells for the production of oil or gas, or providing for the return of gas into the sub-surface of the earth for the purpose of storage or the repressuring of an oil or gas field. Any such agreement shall bind the successors and assigns of the parties thereto in the land affected thereby and shall be enforceable in an action for specific performance.