Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 40051
General Provisions
Known as the California Integrated Waste Management Act
Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1095, Sec. 22.
In implementing this division, the board and local agencies shall do both of the following:
(a) Promote the following waste management practices in order of priority:
(1) Source reduction.
(2) Recycling and composting.
(3) Environmentally safe transformation and environmentally safe land disposal, at the discretion of the city or county.
(b) Maximize the use of all feasible source reduction, recycling, and composting options in order to reduce the amount of solid waste that must be disposed of by transformation and land disposal. For wastes that cannot feasibly be reduced at their source, recycled, or composted, the local agency may use environmentally safe transformation or environmentally safe land disposal, or both of those practices.