Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 41901
Local Fee Authority
Known as the California Integrated Waste Management Act
Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 487, Sec. 2
A city, county, or city and county may impose fees in amounts sufficient to pay the costs of preparing, adopting, and implementing a countywide integrated waste management plan prepared pursuant to this division. The fees shall be based on the types or amounts of the solid waste, and shall be used to pay the actual costs incurred by the city or county in preparing, adopting, and implementing the plan, as well as in setting and collecting the local fees. In determining the amounts of the fees, a city or county shall include only those costs directly related to the preparation, adoption, and implementation of the plan and the setting and collection of the local fees. A city, county, or city and county shall impose the fees pursuant to Section 66016 of the Government Code.