Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 5789.1
Alternative Revenues
Known as the Recreation and Park District Law
Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 15, Sec. 4
A district may levy special taxes pursuant to:
(a) Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5 of the Government Code. The special taxes shall be applied uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the district, except that unimproved property may be taxed at a lower rate than improved property.
(b) The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code.