Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 6301
Administration and Control Generally
Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1009.
The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands and submerged lands owned by the State, and of the beds of navigable rivers, streams, lakes, bays, estuaries, inlets, and straits, including tidelands and submerged lands or any interest therein, whether within or beyond the boundaries of the State as established by law, which have been or may be acquired by the State (a) by quitclaim, cession, grant, contract, or otherwise from the United States or any agency thereof, or (b) by any other means. All jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to tidelands and submerged lands as to which grants have been or may be made is vested in the commission.
The commission shall exclusively administer and control all such lands, and may lease or otherwise dispose of such lands, as provided by law, upon such terms and for such consideration, if any, as are determined by it.
The provisions of this section do not apply to land of the classes described in Section 6403, as added by Chapter 227 of the Statutes of 1947.