Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 6903
Geothermal Resources
Known as the Geothermal Resources Act
Added by Stats. 1967, Ch. 1398.
For the purposes of this chapter, “geothermal resources” shall mean the natural heat of the earth, the energy, in whatever form, below the surface of the earth present in, resulting from, or created by, or which may be extracted from, such natural heat, and all minerals in solution or other products obtained from naturally heated fluids, brines, associated gases, and steam, in whatever form, found below the surface of the earth, but excluding oil, hydrocarbon gas or other hydrocarbon substances.