Cal. Prob. Code § 15200
Creation and Validity of Trusts
Known as the Trust Law
Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.
Subject to other provisions of this chapter, a trust may be created by any of the following methods:
(a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee.
(b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee.
(c) A transfer of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the owner, to another person as trustee.
(d) An exercise of a power of appointment to another person as trustee.
(e) An enforceable promise to create a trust.