Cal. Prob. Code § 15206
Creation and Validity of Trusts
Known as the Trust Law
Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.
A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods:
(a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee’s agent if authorized in writing to do so.
(b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor’s agent if authorized in writing to do so.
(c) By operation of law.