Cal. Prob. Code § 16247
Specific Powers of Trustees
Known as the Trust Law
Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 806, Sec. 38
The trustee has the power to hire persons, including accountants, attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, appraisers (including probate referees appointed pursuant to Section 400), or other agents, even if they are associated or affiliated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.