Cal. Prob. Code § 18000
Liability of Trustee to Third Persons
Known as the Trust Law
Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.
(b) The personal liability of a trustee on a contract entered into before July 1, 1987, is governed by prior law and not by this section.