Cal. Prob. Code § 1820
Establishment of Conservatorship
Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 893, Sec. 17
(a) A petition for the appointment of a conservator may be filed by any of the following:
(1) The proposed conservatee.
(2) The spouse or domestic partner of the proposed conservatee.
(3) A relative of the proposed conservatee.
(4) Any interested state or local entity or agency of this state or any interested public officer or employee of this state or of a local public entity of this state.
(5) Any other interested person or friend of the proposed conservatee.
(b) If the proposed conservatee is a minor, the petition may be filed during his or her minority so that the appointment of a conservator may be made effective immediately upon the minor’s attaining the age of majority. An existing guardian of the minor may be appointed as conservator under this part upon the minor’s attaining the age of majority, whether or not the guardian’s accounts have been settled.
(c) A creditor of the proposed conservatee may not file a petition for appointment of a conservator unless the creditor is a person described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (a).