Cal. Prob. Code § 21205
Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 156, Sec. 24.
A nonvested property interest is invalid unless one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(a) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive.
(b) The interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation.