Cal. Prob. Code § 4014
Short Title and Definitions
Known as the Power of Attorney Law
Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16
(a) “Attorney-in-fact” means a person granted authority to act for the principal in a power of attorney, regardless of whether the person is known as an attorney-in-fact or agent, or by some other term.
(b) “Attorney-in-fact” includes a successor or alternate attorney-in-fact and a person delegated authority by an attorney-in-fact.