Cal. Prob. Code § 4050
General Provisions
Known as the Power of Attorney Law
Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 658, Sec. 27
(a) This division applies to the following:
(1) Durable powers of attorney, other than powers of attorney for health care governed by Division 4.7 (commencing with Section 4600).
(2) Statutory form powers of attorney under Part 3 (commencing with Section 4400).
(3) Any other power of attorney that incorporates or refers to this division or the provisions of this division.
(b) This division does not apply to the following:
(1) A power of attorney to the extent that the authority of the attorney-in-fact is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power of attorney.
(2) Reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges and their contracts, subscribers, attorneys-in-fact, agents, and representatives.
(3) A proxy given by an attorney-in-fact to another person to exercise voting rights.
(c) This division is not intended to affect the validity of any instrument or arrangement that is not described in subdivision (a).