Cal. Prob. Code § 4126
Creation and Effect of Powers of Attorney
Known as the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act
Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16
(a) A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, a conservator of the person or estate or both, or a guardian of the person or estate or both, for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are thereafter commenced.
(b) If the protective proceedings are conservatorship proceedings in this state, the nomination has the effect provided in Section 1810 and the court shall give effect to the most recent writing executed in accordance with Section 1810, whether or not the writing is a durable power of attorney.