Cal. Prob. Code § 630
Scope of Donee’s Authority
Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 30, Sec. 2
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, if the creating instrument specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those requirements.
(b) Unless expressly prohibited by the creating instrument, a power stated to be exercisable by an inter vivos instrument is also exercisable by a written will.