Cal. Prob. Code § 8000
Commencement of Proceedings
Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.
(a) At any time after a decedent’s death, any interested person may commence proceedings for administration of the estate of the decedent by a petition to the court for an order determining the date and place of the decedent’s death and for either or both of the following:
(1) Appointment of a personal representative.
(2) Probate of the decedent’s will.
(b) A petition for probate of the decedent’s will may be made regardless of whether the will is in the petitioner’s possession or is lost, destroyed, or beyond the jurisdiction of the state.