Cal. Prob. Code § 8007
Commencement of Proceedings
Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked.
(b) Subdivision (a) does not apply in either of the following cases:
(1) The presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order.
(2) The court order is based on the erroneous determination of the decedent’s death.