Cal. Prob. Code § 9000
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 159, Sec. 1
As used in this division:
(a) “Claim” means a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated:
(1) Liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.
(2) Liability for taxes incurred before the decedent’s death, whether assessed before or after the decedent’s death, other than property taxes and assessments secured by real property liens.
(3) Liability of the estate for funeral expenses of the decedent.
(b) “Claim” does not include a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific property alleged to be included in the decedent’s estate.
(c) “Creditor” means a person who may have a claim against estate property.