Cal. Prob. Code § 9300
Claims Established by Judgment
Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.
(a) Except as provided in Section 9303, after the death of the decedent all money judgments against the decedent or against the personal representative on a claim against the decedent or estate are payable in the course of administration and are not enforceable against property in the estate of the decedent under the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure).
(b) Subject to Section 9301, a judgment referred to in subdivision (a) shall be filed in the same manner as other claims.