Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 211
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the Public Utilities Act
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1042, Sec. 3
“Common carrier” means every person and corporation providing transportation for compensation to or for the public or any portion thereof, except as otherwise provided in this part.
“Common carrier” includes:
(a) Every railroad corporation; street railroad corporation; dispatch, sleeping car, dining car, drawing-room car, freight, freightline, refrigerator, oil, stock, fruit, car-loaning, car-renting, car-loading, and every other car corporation or person operating for compensation within this state.
(b) Every corporation or person, owning, controlling, operating, or managing any vessel used in the transportation of persons or property for compensation between points upon the inland waters of this state or upon the high seas between points within this state, except as provided in Section 212. “Inland waters” as used in this section includes all navigable waters within this state other than the high seas.
(c) Every “passenger stage corporation” operating within this state.