Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 21661.6
Regulation of Airports
Known as the State Aeronautics Act
Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 534, Sec. 4
(a) Prior to the acquisition of land or any interest therein, including tide and submerged lands or other lands subject to the public trust for commerce, navigation, or fisheries, by any political subdivision for the purpose of expanding or enlarging any existing publicly owned airport, the acquiring entity shall submit a plan of that expansion or enlargement to the board of supervisors of the county, or the city council of the city, in which the property proposed to be acquired is located.
(b) The plan shall show in detail the airport-related uses and other uses proposed for the property to be acquired.
(c) The board of supervisors or the city council, as the case may be, shall, upon notice, conduct a public hearing on the plan, and shall thereafter approve or disapprove the plan.
(d) Upon approval of the plan, the proposed acquisition of property may begin.
(e) The use of property so acquired shall thereafter conform to the approved plan, and any variance from that plan, or changes proposed therein, shall first be approved by the appropriate board of supervisors or city council after a public hearing on the subject of the variance or plan change.
(f) The requirements of this section are in addition to any other requirements of law relating to construction or expansion of airports.