Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 234
General Provisions and Definitions
Known as the Public Utilities Act
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 357, Sec. 2
(a) “Telephone corporation” includes every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.
(b) “Telephone corporation” does not include any of the following:
(1) Any hospital, hotel, motel, or similar place of temporary accommodation owning or operating message switching or billing equipment solely for the purpose of reselling services provided by a telephone corporation to its patients or guests.
(2) Any one-way paging service utilizing facilities that are licensed by the Federal Communications Commission, including, but not limited to, narrowband personal communications services described in Subpart D (commencing with Section 24.100) of Part 24 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on June 13, 1995.