Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 24351
Financial Responsibility
Known as the Uniform Aircraft Financial Responsibility Act
Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 333, Sec. 1
The policy or bond need not cover:
(a) Any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of any employee of the owner or operator while the employee is engaged in the duties of the person’s employment.
(b) Any obligation for which the owner or operator or the insurer of the owner or operator may be held liable under any workers’ compensation law.
(c) A guest, or any other person, riding in or upon any aircraft without giving compensation.
(d) (1) Any liability for bodily injury or death of any occupant riding in or upon an aircraft or exiting an aircraft for purposes of skydiving or sport parachuting when that occupant’s injury or death is solely related to hazardous risks associated with skydiving or sport parachuting activities.
(2) Any person described in paragraph (1) who is not afforded the protection of liability insurance in connection with skydiving or sport parachuting activities shall be provided a notice in at least 14-point type that discloses the fact that no liability insurance is in effect that provides coverage for the skydiving or sport parachuting activities that are being undertaken.