Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894
Customer Right of Privacy
Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 198, Sec. 23
(a) Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 216.8, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information.
(b) As used in this section the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Interexchange telephone corporation” means a telephone corporation that is a long-distance carrier.
(2) “Local exchange telephone corporation” means a telephone corporation that provides local exchange services.