Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2896
Telecommunication Services
Known as the Telecommunications Customer Service Act
Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1233, Sec. 2
The commission shall require telephone corporations to provide customer service to telecommunication customers that includes, but is not limited to, all the following:
(a) Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers. This includes, but is not limited to, information regarding the provider’s identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service. A provider need only provide information to its customers on the services which it offers.
(b) Ability to access a live operator by dialing the numeral “0” as an available, free option. The commission may authorize rates and charges for any operator assistance service provided subsequent to access.
(c) Reasonable statewide service quality standards, including, but not limited to, standards regarding network technical quality, customer service, installation, repair, and billing.
(d) Information concerning the regulatory process and how customers can participate in that process, including the process of resolving complaints.