Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 30600
Property
Known as the Southern California Rapid Transit District Law
Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 497, Sec. 7.
The district may take by grant, purchase, gift, devise, or lease, or by condemnation, or otherwise acquire, and hold and enjoy, real and personal property of every kind within or without the district necessary or incidental to the full or convenient exercise of its powers. That property includes, but is not limited to, property necessary for, incidental to, or convenient for joint development and property physically or functionally related to rapid transit service or facilities. The board may lease, sell, jointly develop, or otherwise dispose of any real or personal property within or without the district when, in its judgment, it is for the best interests of the district so to do.