Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 30753
Labor Provisions
Known as the Southern California Rapid Transit District Law
Added by Stats. 1964, 1st Ex
(a) Whenever the district acquires existing facilities from a publicly or privately owned public utility, either in proceedings in eminent domain or otherwise, the district shall assume and observe all existing labor contracts, and to the extent necessary for operation of facilities acquired, all of the employees of such acquired public utility whose duties pertain to the facilities acquired, shall be appointed to comparable positions in the district without examination, subject to all the rights and benefits of this part, and these employees shall be given sick leave, seniority, pension and vacation credits in accordance with the records and labor agreements of the acquired public utility.
(b) Members and beneficiaries of any pension or retirement system or other benefits established by that public utility shall continue to have the rights, privileges, benefits, obligations and status with respect to such established system. No employee of any acquired public utility shall suffer any worsening of his wages, seniority, pension, vacation or other benefits by reason of the acquisition.