Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 33000
Special Benefit Assessment Districts
Known as the Southern California Rapid Transit District Law
Added by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1322, Sec. 4.
The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a) It is necessary and in the best interest of the citizens of the state to authorize the Southern California Rapid Transit District to levy special benefit assessments for needed public rail rapid transit facilities and services on the property which benefits from those facilities and services.
(b) The rail rapid transit facilities and services provide special benefits to parcels of land, and improvements thereon, in the vicinity of rail rapid transit stations, and provide general benefits to the community at large. The Board of Directors of the Southern California Rapid Transit District shall be the conclusive judge of the proportion of special and general benefits produced by the facilities and of the distribution of the special benefits among parcels of property within the benefit assessment district.