Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 489
Tariff Schedules
Known as the Public Utilities Act
Amended (as amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 980, Sec. 2) by Stats. 1995, Ch. 809, Sec. 1
(a) The commission shall, by rule or order, require every public utility other than a common carrier to file with the commission within the time and in the form as the commission designates, and to print and keep open to public inspection, schedules showing all rates, tolls, rentals, charges, and classifications collected or enforced, or to be collected or enforced, together with all rules, contracts, privileges, and facilities which in any manner affect or relate to rates, tolls, rentals, classifications, or service. Nothing in this section shall prevent the commission from approving or fixing rates, tolls, rentals, or charges, from time to time, in excess of or less than those shown by the schedules.
(b) The commission shall, by rule or order, require every telephone corporation operating within a service area, on first contact by a prospective subscriber and in subsequent contacts by the subscriber for the purpose of changing service, to fully inform the subscriber of the basic services available to the class of subscribers to which the subscriber belongs. For eligible residential subscribers, these services shall include universal lifeline telephone service. The subscriber shall be presented with information orally, in print form, or in computer data form, according to the means by which contact is established. If after a hearing, the commission finds that any telephone corporation has not provided prospective subscribers with the information required by this section, the commission may make an appropriate adjustment of the telephone corporation’s rates or impose penalties pursuant to other provisions of law.