Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 6297
Duties and Liabilities of Grantee
Known as the Franchise Act
Enacted by Stats. 1951, Ch. 764.
The grantee shall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the municipality.