Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901.1
Telegraph or Telephone Corporations
Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 968, Sec. 1
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.
(b) The control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.
(c) Nothing in this section shall add to or subtract from any existing authority with respect to the imposition of fees by municipalities.