Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 10400
Levying and Collecting the Assessment
Known as the Municipal Improvement Act
Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 192.
The validity of an assessment or supplementary assessment levied under this division shall not be contested in any action or proceeding unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 30 days after the assessment is levied. Any appeal from a final judgment in such an action or proceeding shall be perfected within 30 days after the entry of judgment.