Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 1398
Joint Bridges
Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 29.
The board of supervisors of any county may declare that it is necessary for the public convenience to construct a bridge across any body of water or swampland which lies in or extends into the county, and may prescribe the points between which such bridge will be built. Thereafter the board may let any contract to build the bridge, and pay for any such work out of the county general fund.