Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 8352
Effect on Property Rights
Known as the Public Streets, Highways, and Service Easements Vacation Law
Repealed and added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1050, Sec. 29.
(a) Except as provided in Section 8353, vacation of a street, highway, or public service easement pursuant to this part does not affect a private easement or other right of a person (including, but not limited to, a public utility, the state, a public corporation, or a political subdivision, other than the local agency adopting the resolution of vacation) in, to, or over the lands subject to the street, highway, or public service easement, regardless of the manner in which the private easement or other right was acquired.
(b) A private easement or other right described in subdivision (a) is subject to extinguishment under the laws governing abandonment, adverse possession, waiver, and estoppel.