Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1342
Filing, Determination, and Payment of Unemployment Compensation Benefit Claims
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1124, Sec. 5
Any waiver by any person of any benefit or right under this code is invalid, except as provided by Sections 1255.7, 1342.1, 1345, and 2630. Benefits under this code, incentive payments provided by Division 2 (commencing with Section 5000), and payments to an individual under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provisions for his or her employees generally, or for a class or group of his or her employees, for the purpose of supplementing unemployment compensation benefits, are not subject to assignment, release, or commutation, except as provided by Sections 1255.7, 1342.1, 1345, and 2630. Any agreement by any individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of the contributions required of his or her employer under this division is void.