Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 2101
Violations
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 397, Sec. 2
(a) It is a violation of this chapter to willfully make a false statement or representation, to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact, or to use a false name, false social security number, or other false identification to obtain, increase, reduce, or defeat any benefit or payment, whether for the maker or for any other person, under any of the following statutes administered by the department:
(1) The provisions of this division.
(2) The provisions of any unemployment insurance law of the federal government.
(3) The provisions of any training allowance law of the federal government.
(4) The provisions of any trade readjustment allowance law of the federal government.
(5) The provisions of any other allowance law of the federal government.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the applicability of Section 470 of the Penal Code to any acts or omissions which violate this section.