Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 410
California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 537, Sec. 8.
A decision of the appeals board is final, except for such action as may be taken by a judicial tribunal as permitted or required by law.
A decision of the appeals board is binding on the director with respect to the parties involved in the particular appeal.
The director shall have the right to seek judicial review from an appeals board decision irrespective of whether or not he or she appeared or participated in the appeal to the administrative law judge or to the appeals board.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the right of the director, or of any other party except as provided by Sections 1241, 1243, and 5313, to seek judicial review from an appeals board decision shall be exercised not later than six months after the date of the decision of the appeals board or the date on which the decision is designated as a precedent decision, whichever is later.
The appeals board shall attach to all of its decisions where a request for review may be taken, an explanation of the party’s right to seek such review.